Armoy Ram & Female Sale Sale Reports

Armoy Ram & Female Sale

11th October 2014

Armoy

Mr D McKillop, Giants Causeway

The pre sale show was judged by Declan McKillop, Cushendall and sponsored by Alastair Simpson, Volac.  Local producer Robert Loughridge, Orravale was placed first in the shearlings and Overall Champion with Eamon McKeegan, Glenane taking the honours of Reserve with his first prize ram lamb.

Top prices in the shearlings were: Dominic McCrystal, Drummuck 780, 320. Michelle Wright, Mullaghwee 780, 500, 400, 360, 320. James Harkin, J & S 740, 420. Robert Mulligan, Brague 600, 400, 340. Robert Loughridge, Orravale 560. William Adams, Holmview 550.  Timothy Wray, Knockstacken 520, 460. Eamon McKeegan, Glenane 460. A & M Cowan, Tullyear 450, 410. C Butler, Glenmckeeran 420. J Rutlidge, Ednagee 410, 360, 350. Alastiar Christie, The Fields 400, 360. Frank Mckenny, Darragh 370, 300. Eamon McKeegan, Glenane 340. S Hammond, Sandholes 340. Roger Hayes, Castledamph 310. Colin Coulter, Carrick Rock 310, 300. Brendan Blaney, Tievebuaile Farm 310.

Ram Lambs: Eamon McKeegan, Glenane 700, 280. Richard Graham, Tullyvallen 550, 260. Robert Mulligan, Brague 540, 255. Adam Porter, Braeburn 500. S Hammond, Sandholes 480, 300, 280, 270, 260, 250. Michelle Wright, Mullaghwee 460, 280. James Harkin, J & S 420. Eamon Mckeegan, Glenane 340. J Laverty, Orraview 310, 300, 300. J Harkin, J & S 300, B Blaney, Tievebuaile Farm 300, 270. Eoin Loughran, Hilltop Farm 260.

Ewe lambs: Brendan Blaney, Tievebuaile Farm 210, 210, 200. Eamon McKeegan, Glenane 150, 140, 130.

 

 

 

Shearlings

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Shearlings Robert Loughridge Orravale 63
2nd Shearlings James Harkin J & S 36
3rd Shearlings Michelle Wright Mullaghwee 39
4th Shearlings S Hammond Sandholes 79

Ram Lambs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ram Lambs E McKeegan Glenane 169
2nd Ram Lambs R Mulligan Brague 151
3rd Ram Lambs James Harkin J & S 89
4th Ram Lambs Michelle Wright Mullaghwee 178

Ewe Lambs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ewe Lambs E McKeegan Glenane 215
2nd Ewe Lambs E McKeegan Glenane 216
3rd Ewe Lambs E McKeegan Glenane 217
4th Ewe Lambs Roger Hayes Castledamph 227

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Overall Champion Robert Loughridge Shearling
Reserve Overall Champion Eamon McKeegan Ram Lamb

Gallery

Back to Archive