Longtown Ram & Female Sale 2014 Sale Reports

Longtown Ram & Female Sale 2014

17th September 2014

Longtown

Mr J Raine, Fog Close

The Cumberland & Dumfriesshire Farmers’ Mart plc held its inaugural show and sale of Bluefaced Leicester rams, ram lambs and females on behalf of the Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Association at Longtown on Wednesday 17th September 2014.

A catalogue entry of 105 sheep saw the best sheep selling easily with strong demand, with commercial rams working away at a good trade.

Both crossing types and blue types were both sought after with vendors going home satisfied at the days trading.

The sale was topped at £3,500 for a ram lamb from J Wight & Sons, Midlock.  This outstanding lamb was by the homebred F27 Midlock Mustang, which is looking like it could be producing the goods at this autumns sales, and out of a Controversy ewe, and after some fierce bidding, was eventually knocked down to G E Carter & Son, Parceltowns flock.

The second top price of £1,100 also went to Midlock, by the E1 Barf House sire. This long rangey lamb also went home with Mr Carter.

The presale show, which was sponsored by Wm. Armtrong & Son, Longtown and Natural Stockcare and was ably judged by Mr James Raine, Fog Close, Penrith.

He awarded the Overall Championship to the ram lamb (which saw a large class of 22 forward) from Mosser Mains Farm, Mosser Mains, which went on to realise £900 to Lilburn Farming Partnership, Roseden.

Aged Rams

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Aged Rams Miss F N Alazia & Mr W Linton Falklands
2nd Aged Rams K W Shield Old Church
3rd Aged Rams K W Shield Old Church

Shearling Rams

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Shearling Rams Mr S Ivinson Addingham
2nd Shearling Rams Lilburn Farming Partnership Roseden
3rd Shearling Rams Messrs Hewson Parton
4th Shearling Rams D & I Hall & Son Westend

Ram Lambs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Lambs Mosser Mains Farm Mosser Main
2nd Ram Lambs Messrs Hewson Parton
3rd Ram Lambs J W & A M Little The Close
4th Ram Lambs Messrs J Wight & Son Midlock

Ewes

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewes J W & A M Little The Close
2nd Ewes N L & E J G Sinclair Shielsknowe

Gimmer Shearlings

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Gimmer Shearlings J W & A M Little The Close
2nd Gimmer Shearlings N L & E J G Sinclair Shielsknowe
3rd Gimmer Shearlings R D Archer & Son Carry House
4th Gimmer Shearlings M L & E J G Sinlcair Shielsknowe

Ewe Lambs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewe Lambs Scott Thomason Piel View
2nd Ewe Lambs W & P F Walton Penpeugh
3rd Ewe Lambs J & J Nisbet Nisbets

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Overall Champion & Male Champion Mosser Mains Farm Ram Lamb
Res. Overall & Female Champion J W & A M Little Ewe
Reserve Male Champion S Ivinson Shearling
Reserve Female Champion Scott Thomason Ewe Lamb

Gallery

Back to Archive