Share This Page

Balmoral Show Show Results

Balmoral Show

11th - 14th May 2022

Balmoral Park

Mr Derek Hall, Firth

After three long and difficult years away from the show circuit the 12th May, 2022 saw a welcome return to the show ring for our Northern Ireland members at the Balmoral Show. The man in the middle was Derek Hall from the Firth flock based near Penicuik, Edinburgh.
Derek found his champion in the pen of Jimmy Mills, Ballytober flock, this was an outstanding shearling ewe which outshone all before her in a huge class of 21. This eye catching Gimmer is home bred Ballytober 4469/P014 sired by N004 Blarnavaid who is a son of the £22,000 M002 Hewgill. She will remain in the Ballytober flock.
Derek’s reserve champion came from the same outstanding class of shearling gimmers with his second prize gimmer taking the honours for Graham and Julie Loughery, Temain. She is a homebred gimmer Temain P094 sired by Midlock Iceman out of a home bred ewe sired by Maverick, and is a half sister to Gambler.
Graham and Julie also took the red rosette in the Aged ewe class with their homebred ewe Temain/ M034. Richard Graham, Tullyvallen took first prize in the aged ram class. Finding success in the ewe lamb class and taking home the red rosette was Declan McKillop, Giants Causeway with his home bred lamb sired by Popeye out of a ewe lamb that won the online show in 2021. Will Adams from Holmview flock walked away with a handful of first prize tickets with success in the ram lamb class, group of three and the pairs class.

Bluefaced Leicester Breed Champion from Jimmy Mills, Ballytober takes the Overall Champion Longwool title and Reserve Champion Interbreed.

Congratulations to all exhibitors putting forward an outstanding show of sheep this year.

Ram, Shearling & Upwards

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram, Shearling & Upwards Richard Graham Tullyvallen
2nd Ram, Shearling & Upwards Michael Woods Knockbarragh Blues

Ram Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Lamb J Adams & Sons Holmview
2nd Ram Lamb Adam Porter Braeburn
3rd Ram Lamb Christopher Butler Glenmakeeran
4th Ram Lamb Ian Montgomery Mistyburn

Ewe, 2 Shear & Upwards

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewe, 2 Shear & Upwards G & J Loughery Temain
2nd Ewe, 2 Shear & Upwards Declan McKillop Giants Causeway
3rd Ewe, 2 Shear & Upwards Christopher Butler Glenmakeeran
4th Ewe, 2 Shear & Upwards J Adams & Sons Holmview

Shearling Ewe

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Shearling Ewe J Mills Ballytober
2nd Shearling Ewe G & J Loughery Temain
3rd Shearling Ewe Lee Beacom Lakeview Farm
4th Shearling Ewe H Henry Starbog
5th Shearling Ewe J Mills Ballytober
6th Shearling Ewe Declan McKillop Giants Causeway

Ewe Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewe Lamb Declan McKillop Giants Causeway
2nd Ewe Lamb J Adams & Sons Holmview
3rd Ewe Lamb Ian Montgomery Mistyburn
4th Ewe Lamb Miss A McNeilly Drumadowney
5th Ewe Lamb Adam Porter Braeburn
6th Ewe Lamb Adam Porter Braeburn

Pair of Bluefaced Leicester Lambs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Pair of Bluefaced Leicester Lambs J Adams & Sons Holmview
2nd Pair of Bluefaced Leicester Lambs Declan McKillop Giants Causeway
3rd Pair of Bluefaced Leicester Lambs Adam Porter Braeburn

Group of Three Bluefaced Leicester Sheep

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Group of Three Bluefaced Leicester Sheep J Adams & Sons Holmview
2nd Group of Three Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Declan McKillop Giants Causeway
3rd Group of Three Bluefaced Leicester Sheep Adam Porter Braeburn

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Overall Champion & Overall Longwool Champion & Reserve Interbreed Champion J Mills, Ballytober First Prize Shearling Ewe
Reserve Overall Champion G & J Loughery, Temain Second Prize Shearling Ewe

Gallery

Balmoral Show Judge - Derek Hall, Firth

Balmoral Show Judge - Derek Hall, Firth

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Overall Champion First Prize Shearling Ewe J Mills, Ballytober

Reserve Overall Champion Second Prize Shearling Ewe G & J Loughery, Temain

Reserve Overall Champion Second Prize Shearling Ewe G & J Loughery, Temain

Best Pair of Lambs - J Adams & Sons, Holmview

Best Pair of Lambs - J Adams & Sons, Holmview

First Prize Group of Three J Adams & Sons, Holmview

First Prize Group of Three J Adams & Sons, Holmview

Prize Winners L - R G & J Loughery, 1st Prize Ewe - Declan Mckillop, 1st Prize Ewe Lamb - G & J Loughery, Res. Champion 2nd Prize Shearling Ewe - J Mills, Ballytober, Overall Champion 1st Prize Shearling Ewe - J Adams & Sons, Holmview, 1st Prize Ram Lamb - Richard Graham, Tullyvallen 1st Prize Ram Shearling & Upwards

Prize Winners L - R G & J Loughery, 1st Prize Ewe - Declan Mckillop, 1st Prize Ewe Lamb - G & J Loughery, Res. Champion 2nd Prize Shearling Ewe - J Mills, Ballytober, Overall Champion 1st Prize Shearling Ewe - J Adams & Sons, Holmview, 1st Prize Ram Lamb - Richard Graham, Tullyvallen 1st Prize Ram Shearling & Upwards

First Prize Ram Lamb J Adams & Sons, Holmview

First Prize Ram Lamb J Adams & Sons, Holmview

First Prize Ram, Shearling & Upwards Richard Graham, Tullyvallen

First Prize Ram, Shearling & Upwards Richard Graham, Tullyvallen

First Prize Ewe G & J Loughery, Temain

First Prize Ewe G & J Loughery, Temain

First Prize Ewe Lamb Declan McKillop, Giants Causeway

First Prize Ewe Lamb Declan McKillop, Giants Causeway

Judging Balmoral

Judging Balmoral

Judging Balmoral

Judging Balmoral

Judge - Derek Hall, Firth Flock

Judge - Derek Hall, Firth Flock

Balmoral Show

Balmoral Show

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show

Balmoral Show

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Balmoral Show Judging

Champion Longwool & Reserve Champion Interbreed Balmoral Show J Mills, Holmview

Champion Longwool & Reserve Champion Interbreed Balmoral Show J Mills, Holmview

Back to Show Results