Great Yorkshire Show Show Results

Great Yorkshire Show

9th - 12th July 2024

Harrogate

Mr John Stott, Laund

Full report  to follow

Ram, two Shear or Over

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ram, two Shear or Over Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 583
2nd Ram, two Shear or Over Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 582

Shearling Ram

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Shearling Ram Messrs D, L, J & J Graham Burnbank 584
2nd Shearling Ram Mr J Stenton St. Ravenscar 587
3rd Shearling Ram Miss S J Tween Onehouse 588
4th Shearling Ram Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 586

Ram Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ram Lamb Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 593
2nd Ram Lamb Miss S Langford High Snape 594
3rd Ram Lamb Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 590
4th Ram Lamb Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 592
5th Ram Lamb Miss S J Tween Onehouse 596
6th Ram Lamb Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 595

Ewe, two Shear or Over

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ewe, two shear or over Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 598
2nd Ewe, two Shear or Over Mr J Stenton St. Ravenscar 600
3rd Ewe, two Shear or Over Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 597
4th Ewe, two Shear or Over Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 601
5th Ewe, two Shear or Over Miss S J Tween Onehouse 602
6th Ewe, two Shear or Over Miss S Langford High Snape 599

Shearling Ewe

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Shearling Ewe Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 608
2nd Shearling Ewe Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 609
3rd Shearling Ewe Messrs D, L, J & J Graham Burnbank 604
4th Shearling Ewe Miss S Langford High Snape 610
5th Shearling Ewe Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 611
6th Shearling Ewe Messrs D, L, J & J Graham Burnbank 603

Ewe Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Ewe Lamb Mrs C Burrow 615
2nd Ewe Lamb Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 620
3rd Ewe Lamb Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 617
4th Ewe Lamb Miss S Langford High Snape 619
5th Ewe Lamb Miss S J Tween Onehouse 621

Pairs

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Pairs Messrs D, L, J, & J Graham Burnbank 622
2nd Pairs Mr J Stenton St. Ravenscar 624
3rd Pairs Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 623
4th Pairs Miss S J Tween Onehouse 626
5th Pairs Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 625

Group of Three

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name Lot Number
1st Group of Three Mr G E Jackson Lakeber 629
2nd Group of Three Mrs F Greenhalgh Inglefell 628
3rd Group of Three Miss S J Tween Onehouse 631
4th Group of Three Mr P & J W Thorp High Moss 630

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Overall Breed Champion & Female Champion Mr G E Jackson, Lakeber First Prize Ewe
Reserve Overall Breed Champion & Male Champion Messrs D, L, J & J Graham, Burnbank First Prize Shearling Ram
Reserve Female Champion Mr G E Jackson, Lakeber First Prize Shearling Ewe
Reserve Male Champion Mr G E Jackson, Lakeber First Prize Ram Lamb

Gallery

1st Prize Ewe, Female Champion and Overall Champion - G E Jackson, Lakeber - Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Shearling Ram, Male Champion and Reserve Breed Champion - J Graham, Burnbank - Great Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Gimmer Shearling & Reserve Female Champion - G E Jackson, Lakeber - Great Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Tup Lamb & Reserve Male Champion - G E Jackson, Lakeber - Great Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Aged Ram - G E Jackson, Lakeber - Great Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Gimmer Lamb - Mrs C Burrow - Great Yorkshire Show 2024

1st Prize Pair, Overall Champion Non MV Interbreed Pair and Overall Reserve Interbreed Pair - J Graham, Burnbank -Yorkshire Show 2024

Back to Show Results