Scottish Progeny Show – Crossing Type & Mules Show Results

Scottish Progeny Show – Crossing Type & Mules

15th August 2015

Peebles

Mr G Loughery, Temain (BFL),  Mr J McDougall (Mules)

The 2015 Scottish Region Progeny Show was kindly hosted by Peebles Show on Saturday 15th August. With the very heavy rain the previous day we arrived to what was a very muddy show field, but the sun shone and the mud dried up for what turned out to be a very successful day for the show and the Bluefaced Leicester Association. 

In a first for an agricultural show in Scotland the decision was taken to have two completely separate classes for the Bluefaced Leicesters – the traditional type and the crossing type. This proved to be a very popular decision with members bringing forward a bumper entry of 270 sheep in total for our two judges to find their respective champions from.  There were 160 in the traditional section and 110 in the crossing type section.

In the crossing type ring Graham Loughery awarded his champion to an eye catching homebred gimmer from M R Thornborrow & Sons, Dawyck and she is sired by 2904/F10 Penhill.  The reserve champion was awarded to the first prize ram lamb from J Wight & Sons, Midlock and he is sired by 980/E1 Hewgill.

In the progeny classes Graham awarded his overall champion group to J Wight & Sons, Midlock with their pair of homebred aged ewes 1538/E89 and 1538/D109, and they were sired by the 980/C2 Hewgill. The reserve group was also awarded to the Wight family, Midlock with their group of three ram lambs and this group were all sired by the 980/E1 Hewgill.

In the Mule section the judge was Mr John McDougall.  In the open classes he awarded his champion to an outstanding gimmer from Andrew Campbell, Drimsynie, and she was sired by the £8000 E038 Marriforth Batman which Andrew bought in Hawes two years ago. Reserve champion was awarded to Wallace Parker, Old Hall, with his aged ewe.

In the progeny classes John awarded his champion group to R D Archer & Son, Carry House with their group of three Mule ewe lambs (Blackface type) shown with their sire 1538/G34 Midlock.  The reserve group was awarded to H Cockburn & Partners, Kingside with their group of three Mule ewe lambs (Cheviot type).

This rounded off a tremendous day all round for all exhibitors and our judges.

Ram Two Shear Or Over

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Two Shear Or Over S McClymont Auld Tinnis
2nd Ram Two Shear Or Over M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
3rd Ram Two Shear Or Over M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck

Shearling Ram

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Shearling Ram C & D Hall Firth
2nd Shearling Ram T Dick & Son Hamildean
3rd Shearling Ram R McKie Finniness

Ram Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Lamb J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Ram Lamb M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
3rd Ram Lamb J & W Bell Cottage

Aged Ewe Two Shear Or Over

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Aged Ewe Two Shear Or Over J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Aged Ewe Two Shear Or Over A Minto & Son Town Head Farm
3rd Aged Ewe Two Shear Or Over T Dick & Son Hamildean

Gimmer

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Gimmer M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
2nd Gimmer J Wight & Sons Midlock
3rd Gimmer J Wight & Sons Midlock

Ewe Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewe Lamb J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Ewe Lamb J Wight & Sons Midlock
3rd Ewe Lamb M R Thornborrow & Son Dawyck

Group (Ram Any Age, Ewe, Gimmer & Ewe Lamb)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Group (Ram Any Age, Ewe, Gimmer & Ewe Lamb) J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Group (Ram Any Age, Ewe, Gimmer & Ewe Lamb) M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
3rd Group (Ram Any Age, Ewe, Gimmer & Ewe Lamb) J & W Bell Cottage

Progeny Show - Pair Of Ewes Sired By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Pair Of Ewes Sired By The Same Sire J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Pair Of Ewes Sired By The Same Sire N Raeburn Kilburn

Progeny Show - Pair Of Gimmers By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Pair Of Gimmers By The Same Sire J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Pair Of Gimmers By The Same Sire C & D Hall Firth

Progeny Show - Pair Of Shearling Rams By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Pair Of Shearling Rams By The Same Sire A Minto & Son Town Head Farm
2nd Pair Of Shearling Rams By The Same Sire J Wight & Sons Midlock

Progeny Show - Group Of Three Ram Lambs By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Group Of Three Ram Lambs By The Same Sire J Wight & Sons Midlock
2nd Group Of Three Ram Lambs By The Same Sire M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
3rd Group Of Three Ram Lambs By The Same Sire R D Archer & Son Carry House

Progeny Show - Group Of Three Ewe Lambs By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Group Of Three Ewe Lambs By The Same Sire J & W Bell Cottage
2nd Group Of Three Ewe Lambs By The Same Sire J Wight & Sons Midlock
3rd Group Of Three Ewe Lambs By The Same Sire C & D Hall Firth

Progeny Show - Pair Of Lambs (Any Sex) By The Same Sire - Shown With Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Pair Of Lambs (Any Sex) By The Same Sire - Shown With Sire M R Thornborrow & Sons Dawyck
2nd Pair Of Lambs (Any Sex) By The Same Sire - Shown With Sire J & W Bell Cottage
3rd Pair Of Lambs (Any Sex) By The Same Sire - Shown With Sire R D Archer & Sons Carry House

Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Blackface Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Blackface Type) R D Archer & Son Carry House
2nd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Blackface Type) A Minto & Son Town Head Farm
3rd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Blackface Type) M R Thornborrow & Son Dawyck

Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Their Sire (Cheviot Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Their Sire (Cheviot Type) H Cockburn & Partners Kingside

Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Their Sire (Swaledale Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Their Sire (Swaledale Type) J & W Bell Cottage

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Overall Breed Champion M R Thornborrow & Sons Gimmer
Res. Overall Breed Champion J Wight & Sons Ram Lamb
Champion Progeny Group J Wight & Sons Pair Of Ewes Sired By The Same Sire
Res. Champion Progeny Group J Wight & Sons Group Of Three Ram Lambs By The Same Sire
Champion Mule A Campbell Gimmer
Res. Champion Mule W Parker Ewe
Champion Mule Progeny Group R D Archer & Son Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Blackface Type)
Res. Champion Mule Progeny Group H Cockburn & Partners Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Their Sire (Cheviot Type)

Gallery

Back to Archive