Wales & South West Progeny Show Show Results

Wales & South West Progeny Show

18th August 2015

Welshpool

Mr B Dallyn (BFL),  Mr R Ellis, Ilkley Moor (Mules)

Welshpool Progeny Show – Photos by Robert Smith

This year’s Welsh Region Progeny Show was kindly hosted by Welshpool Livestock Sales on Monday 17th August. 

Bluefaced Leicester Classes
With excellent numbers of quality entries forward in all classes it was never going to be an easy job for our judge this year for long time member of the Association Mr Brian Dallyn, Killington flock, who had made the journey from his home in North Devon to preside over proceedings.

In the open classes after a lengthy judging session Brian awarded his overall champion to the male champion which came from  S A & R P Jones, Craig Yr Orsedd flock, showing a homebred shearling ram 3363/G30 sired by a homebred ram 3363/E25 which was shown successfully in the aged ram class coming away with the red rosette. He was sired by the 3865/B1 E+ Arkleby, a ram who has produced a tremendous string of progeny year after year for the Craig Yr Orsedd flock.

The reserve overall champion was awarded to the female champion a homebred shearling ewe shown by Dewi Parry, Nant-y-Glyd flock 4290/G014 who was sired by 3649/C1 Wanstead E+ out of a Hazelwood ewe.

Reserve male champion was awarded to Paul Howell with his 1st prize ram lamb from the Long Mynd flock and he was sired by 4395/G1 Daisy. The ram lamb was also awarded the best skinned sheep prize.

The reserve female championship was awarded to the first prize aged ewe from Miss J McLeod, Wanstead. The ewe is a homebred ewe C3649/C21 sired by 2832/Y8 Elian Nigel.

In the Bluefaced Leicester progeny classes, again a great show of groups were forward for judging and Brian awarded his champion group to S A & R P Jones, Craig Yr Orsedd flock with their first prize group of three ram lambs by the same sire, 3865/B1 E+ Arkleby.  This is the fourth year in a row Aled Jones has taken the crown in the progeny section, his third year with Arkleby B1 E+ progeny (2012, 2013 & 2015) and in 2014 the sire for the champion group was the homebred ram 3363/E25.  This is a tremendous achievement for the flock and for Aled as a breeder who year after year continues to produce prize winning stock.

The reserve champion group was awarded to S A Harding, Shrewbridge flock with a group of three shearling ewes by the same sire, and these were all homebred ewes sired by 3570/E3 Long Mynd out of homebred ewes.

Mule Classes
In the Mule section our judge Mule and Bluefaced Leicester breeder Mr Richard Ellis from the Ilkley Moor flock was also well travelled, coming down from his home in the Yorkshire Dales. 

In the open classes another outstanding run of sheep was put forward for our judge.  In the ewe class M/s Jones & Tibbott, Gwenthriw, came away with the red rosette, and they also took top spot in the shearling ewe class.

In the Mule ewe lamb (coloured type) class there was a large class of 20+ lambs put forward for judging and this was a difficult class to judge and Richard eventually awarded his first prize to a sharp colourful lamb from M C Roberts, Myfyrian, with Stephen Abberley, Old Hemley gaining the blue rosette.

Miss Daisy Williams took the honours in the Mule ewe lamb (whitefaced type) and D I L & E Jones, Llanilltyd taking the honours in the Mule ewe lamb (any other type) class.

From all the first prize winners Richard Ellis awarded his breed champion to the 1st prize shearling ewe from M/s Jones & Tibbott with reserve awarded to the 1st prize Mule ewe lamb (coloured type) from M C Roberts.

In the progeny group section there was another strong show of groups forward for Richard Ellis to judge.  The overall champion group was awarded to the group of three Mule Ewe Lambs (coloured type) shown with their sire shown by Michael James, Duhonw. The sire is 2851/F4 Low Tipalt who Michael owns in partnership with Idwal & Tom Jones, Llanilltyd, and the three ewe lambs were out of Beulah ewes.

The reserve group was awarded to Miss Daisy Williams, Daisy flock with her group of three Mule ewe lambs (whitefaced type) and these were sired by a homebred ram 4395/F1.

Aged Ram

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Aged Ram S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Aged Ram P Howell Long Mynd
3rd Aged Ram S Lane & C Wood Mynydd Glas

Shearling Ram

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Shearling Ram S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Shearling Ram E Owen Cernyw
3rd Shearling Ram P Howell Long Mynd

Ram Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Lamb P Howell Long Mynd
2nd Ram Lamb S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
3rd Ram Lamb M C Roberts Myfyrian

Ram Lamb Performance Recorded

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ram Lamb Performance Recorded S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Ram Lamb Performance Recorded P Howell Long Mynd
3rd Ram Lamb Performance Recorded M C Roberts Myfyrian

Aged Ewe

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Aged Ewe J McLeod Wanstead
2nd Aged Ewe J McLeod Wanstead
3rd Aged Ewe E Owen Cernyw

Gimmer

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Gimmer D Parry Nant-y-Glyd
2nd Gimmer S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
3rd Gimmer S A Harding Shrewbridge

Ewe Lamb

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Ewe Lamb S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Ewe Lamb J McLeod Wanstead
3rd Ewe Lamb P Howell Long Mynd

Young Handlers

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Young Handlers Lexi Lane Mynydd Glas
2nd Young Handlers Jonathan Thomas
3rd Young Handlers Henry James

Progeny Show - Three Ram Lambs With Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Ram Lambs With Sire S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Three Ram Lambs With Sire J T Armstrong lay's

Progeny Show - Three Gimmers By The Same Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Gimmers By The Same Sire S A Harding Shrewbridge
2nd Three Gimmers By The Same Sire S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
3rd Three Gimmers By The Same Sire E Owen Cernyw

Progeny Show - Three Ewe Lambs With Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Ewe Lambs With Sire S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Three Ewe Lambs With Sire S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
3rd Three Ewe Lambs With Sire P Douch Brechfa

Progeny Show - Recorded Ram Lamb & Ewe Lamb With Sire

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Recorded Ram Lamb & Ewe Lamb With Sire S A & R P Jones Craig Yr Orsedd
2nd Recorded Ram Lamb & Ewe Lamb With Sire P Howell Long Mynd
3rd Recorded Ram Lamb & Ewe Lamb With Sire E Owen Cernyw

One Mule Ewe

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st One Mule Ewe M/s Jones & Tibbott Gwenthriw
2nd One Mule Ewe M/s Jones & Tibbott Gwenthriw
3rd One Mule Ewe J T Armstrong Lay's

One Mule Gimmer

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st One Mule Gimmer M/s Jones & Tibbott Gwenthriw
2nd One Mule Gimmer M/s Jones & Tibbott Gwenthriw
3rd One Mule Gimmer M/s Jones & Tibbott Gwenthriw

One Mule Ewe Lamb (Coloured Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st One Mule Ewe Lamb (Coloured Type) M C Roberts Myfyrian
2nd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Coloured Type) D J Abberley Old Hemley
3rd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Coloured Type) M C Roberts Myfyrian

One Mule Ewe Lamb (Whitefaced Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st One Mule Ewe Lamb (Whitefaced Type) D K Williams Daisy
2nd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Whitefaced Type) D K Williams Daisy
3rd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Whitefaced Type) D K Williams Daisy

One Mule Ewe Lamb (Any Other Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st One Mule Ewe Lamb (Any Other Type) D I L & E Jones Llanilltyd
2nd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Any Other Type) D I L & E Jones Llanilltyd
3rd One Mule Ewe Lamb (Any Other Type) D I L & E Jones Llanilltyd

Mule Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Coloured Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Coloured Type) M James Duhonw
2nd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Coloured Type) M James Duhonw
3rd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Coloured Type) D J Abberley Old Hemley

Mule Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Whitefaced Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Whitefaced Type) D K Williams Daisy
2nd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Whitefaced Type) E Owen Cernyw
3rd Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Whitefaced Type) D K Williams Daisy

Mule Progeny Show - Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Any Other Type)

Placing Class Exhibitor Flock Name
1st Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Any Other Type) D I L Jones Llanilltyd

Bluefaced Champions

Category Exhibitor Type
Breed Champion & Male Champion S A & R P Jones Shearling Ram
Res. Champion & Female Champion D Parry Gimmer
Reserve Male P Howell Ram Lamb
Reserve Female J McLeod Aged Ewe
Best Skinned Sheep P Howell Ram Lamb
Champion Progeny Group S A & R P Jones Three Ram Lambs With Sire
Res. Champion Progeny Group S A Harding Three Gimmers By The Same Sire
Champion Mule M/s Jones & Tibbott Gimmer
Res. Champion Mule M C Roberts One Mule Ewe Lamb (Coloured Type)
Champion Mule Progeny Group M James Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Coloured Type)
Res. Champion Mule Progeny Group D K Williams Three Mule Ewe Lambs With Sire (Whitefaced Type)

Gallery

Back to Archive